The Student News Site of Tarrant County College

The Collegian

The Student News Site of Tarrant County College

The Collegian

The Student News Site of Tarrant County College

The Collegian

Awards Day recipients

South Campus
HUMANITIES
Fine Arts
Drama – Stephanie Starr
Art – Elena Heit
Dance – Anthony Glover
Music – David Salisbury

Behavioral Sciences
Psychology – Robert Dickerson
Education – Veronica Garcia

Communication Arts
Developmental English – Cristian Acosta
Reading Techniques – Deana Bauldwin
French – Brenda Boswell
Spanish – Bonnie Fowler
Speech – Amber Smith

English
Jason Stripling

Social Sciences
Government – Anissa Bryant
History – Laveria Bogan
Philosophy – Patrick Allen Browning

Women in New Roles
Laura Wright

Cornerstone Program
Andrew Hill

BUSINESS AND SCIENCES
Accounting/Office Administration 
Accounting – Teresa Klapproth
Office Administration – Yvette Barajas

Business/Economics/Management/Marketing 
Business – LaMar George
Management – Jeanette Tesar
Marketing – Stephanie Franco

Computer Science/Information Technology
Tereza Hopewell

Mathematics
Nickolas Raper

Biological Science
Steven Emenhiser

Physical Science
Daniel Horton

HEALTH AND TECHNOLOGY
Applied Automotive Technology 
Patrick Brunner

Electronics and Telecommunications Technology
Wesley Scott

Robotics and Automation Technology
Chris Fraher

Drafting and Design Technology
Justin Meaders

Welding Technology 
Marcus Leemann

Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Technology
Juan Gallardo

Nursing 
Adam Smith

Health and Physical Education
Ethel Kecaph

CONTINUING EDUCATION SERVICES
Mario Monterroso

SE Campus
BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY
Business
Accounting—Kimmerie Ellis
Business—Charles Squyers
Economics—Jon Tucker
Management—Sampson (Sam) Abu
Marketing—Hung Nguyen
Office Administration—Selina Roberts Carrasco

Culinary Arts, Dietetics, and Hospitality
Culinary Arts—Danieal Sanzo
Hospitality Management—Pattie Blackwell
Medical Nutrition Therapy—Cheryl Campbell

Information Technology
Application and Web Development—Crystal Freeman

Technology
Commercial Design—Cynthia Lynn Whittaker
Joshua Barnes
Residential Design I—Christopher Alfstad

HUMANITIES
Behavorial and Social Sciences
Social Work—Michelle Sheffield
Women In New Roles (WINR)—Halli Adams

Communications
Speech—Ian Pearce

English
American Literature II—Wendy Miller
English—Tonya Hamilton
English Composition I-—Jeannie Samuel

Fine Arts
Art Appreciation-—Chang Chung
Drawing II—Jeremy Taylor
Painting II—Bobbie Hunton

Global Studies(Geography, Government, History & Cornerstone) 
History—Barbara Tyler
Texas Government, Cornerstone—Travis Moon
Texas State and Local Government—Linda Christy Taylor

MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE
Health/Physical Education
Concepts of Physical Activity—Analiza Sleeker
First Aid and Safety—Joyce Canright
Kickboxing—Keisha Wright
Pilates—Christelle Moser-Mahler
Swim Conditioning—Kendall Oliver
Tennis—Clarissa Rodriquez
Walk/Jog—Nicole Crews
Weight Training—Wanoka Kerbs
Yoga—Maribel Rodriguez

Mathematics/Physics
Calculus I—Molly Martin
College Algebra/Business—Olalekan Ajayi

NE Campus
BUSINESS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
Vicki Massey-—Division

Accounting
Terry Barnett
Rachel Frank

Business
Betty Bunger

Economics
Jacy Brooke Rader

Government
Petr Christopher Galarowicz
Thomas Allen Grammer
Kaitlin Elizabeth Phillips
Jamie-Linda Upthegrove

History/Philosophy
Melissa Goane
Marcos Roye
Jessica Leser
Michael Levens

Mental Health
Daniel E. Norton
Nancy L. Roso

Psychology 
Scott L. White

Sociology
Justin Scott Kendrick
Kathryn Ann Krasner

HUMANITIES
Kaitlin Elizabeth Phillips—Division

Art
Janet Morrow
Will Kurt House
Shawn Christopher Jackson

Communication Arts
Sara Denise Pintilie

English
Angela Joy Bailey
Melissa Buchanan
Richard Chandler
Ryan Coffey
Scott Helms
Alaina Ikey
Michael Sizemore
Eryn Stephenson

Music
Carlos Hernandez
Leah Salstrand
Cassandra Carvajal
Akesa Afuhaamango

World Languages
Kenneth N. Foster
Kaitlin Elizabeth Phillips

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Geri Peters—Division

Health Sciences
Nellie Lutz
Kenneth Foster
Aimee Cundiff

Health, Physical Education
Heather R. Black
Aimee K. Cundiff

Mathematics
Matthew Zaks
Melody Shepherd
Sarah Tanner
Jesse Smith
Elizabeth Nguyen
Brittany Baker

Natural Sciences
Carlos Cerda
Falon Grantham
Evan Easom
Theresa Vincent
Paul Sparto
Clement Onsomu
Graham Calvert

NW Campus

BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE AND BUSINESS
Angela Guerrero
Denny Turpin

BIOLOGY/NUTRITION
Carrie J. McBeth
Samantha T. Herek

BUSINESS
Karina A. Cabrera
Suk Man Yip

CHEISTRY/GEOLOGY/PHYSICS
Karen Fimbrez
Zelphany Rogers

COMMUNICATIONS
Natasha R. Buxton
Gloria K. Grider

COMPUTER SCIENCE & OFFICE
Stacie R. Sonnevelt
Harold Cook

DEVELOPMENTAL STUDIES
Natasha B. Hammond
Tshilanda Mundela

ENGLISH
Shawna R. Gosney
Brody P. Cartwright

GEOGRAPHY/HUMANITIES/PHILOSOPHY
Bobby J. Martinez
Misty R. Wagner

LEARNING CENTERS
Bryan T. Frank
Misty R. Wagner

MARKETING & MANAGEMENT
Jack N. Brown
Viki Sanchez

MATHEMATICS
Jackie L. Kirkelie
Mark T. Reeves
Shannon L. Warewick

PERFORMING ARTS
Sophia I. Basiliadis
Shirley J. Reid

PHYSICAL & HEALTH EDUCATION
Melissa L. Timko

PUBLIC SAFETY
Ray A. Cox

SOCIAL SCIENCES
Benjamin D. Whiting
Shanteill L. Claasen
Virgil W. Ellis

STUDENT SERVICES
Ashley Looney

VISUAL ARTS
Madeline Esparza

Donate to The Collegian

Your donation will support the student journalists of Tarrant County College. Your contribution will allow us to purchase equipment and cover our annual website hosting costs.

More to Discover
Donate to The Collegian