Student Achievement Awards 2017

NE CAMPUS

COMMUNICATIONS, ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT

Taylor King, Division

Communication Arts

Linh Doan

Manav Lamichhane

Nicole Pudlo

English

Clelia Bizumuremyi

Linh Doan

Manav Lamichhane

Gabrielle Saleh

Joshua Timmons

Ebony Wesley

Fine Arts 

Frankie Galindo

Taylor King

Isabelle Normandin

Music

Joshua Timmons

MATHEMATICS
AND Science

Joan Garcia, Division

Life Sciences

Joan Garcia

Manav Lamichhane

Yen Phan

Lucas Price

Mathematics

Roberto Azahar

Linh Doan

Joan Garcia

Hongjoon Kim

Manav Lamichhane

Yen Phan

Lucas Price

Physical Sciences

Alexis Anttila

Rochelle Dean

Linh Doan

Joan Garcia

Manav Lamichhane

Yen Phan

Social
and human Sciences

Manav Lamichhane, Division

Child Development and Education

Sheila Bahlman

Government, Economics,

Paralegal Studies 

Carli Dominguez

Joan Garcia

Manav Lamichhane

Gabrielle Saleh

Joshua Timmons

Ebony Wesley

History, Philosophy

Manav Lamichhane

Gabrielle Saleh

Joshua Timmons

Ebony Wesley

Psychology, Sociology, 

Mental Health

Paul Anderson

Matthew Hughart

Manav Lamichhane

Alice Muhindura

Brianna Snodgrass

Joshua Timmons

Sarah Zuck

TECHNOLOGY, HEALTH AND BUSINESS

Yen Phan, Division

Business

Patty Carlon

Afroza Hossain

Manav Lamichhane

Max Orocio

Flor Roberts

Computer Science and

Information Technology

Yen Phan

Student Leadership 

Academy

Gelisha Alexander

Keva Anyango

Cesar Baltazar

Patty Carlon

Bianca Davidson

SheLeesa Jones

Bertrand Ndizeye

Nary Ouk

Lorenzo Ramirez

Shalanda Talley

NW CAMPUS

Academic Foundations 

Anthony W. Danenza II

Aviation

Aaron C. Lucas


Behavioral Sciences

Makaylin R. Mayes

Tanya G. Souther 

Biology 

Mary E. Hall

Clarissa C. Padilla

Business/Management

Thomas D. Geist

Alisha N. Soukaseume

Computer Science

Victor J. Galaviz

Cyrus J. Jackson

Criminal Justice

Rebeca A. Raudry

Chemistry

Noel I. Brownback

Geology

Mathilda C. Duran

Rebecca C. Burch

Physics

Jason R. Gouffray

Zachary R. Matus

Communications

Alexia J. Hartzell

David R. Hooper

English

Lacey V. Mosier

Luke W. Owens

Environmental Technology

Mahamat D. Abdoulaye

Adam N. Horvath

Geography, History

Zachary Ellenbarger

Horticulture

Karen S. Ledet

Tami A. Byler

Kinesiology

Fransheska D. Lucero

Stephany M. Garza

Math

Manav Lamichhane

Clement Kwizera

Student Activities

Rachel H. James

Zoyee P. Mestousis

Visual and Performing Arts

Humna A. Raza

Gabriella H. Cunningham

SOUTH CAMPUS

BEHAVIORAL AND
SOCIAL SCIENCES

Michelle Anderson, Division

Behavioral Sciences

Stephanie Clements

 

Philosophy, Education and Economics

Michelle Anderson

Social Sciences

Valeria Martinez

BUSINESS AND
TECHNOLOGY

Andrew Lackey, Division

Building Systems Technology

Andrew Lackey

Mechanical & Industrial Technology   

Zachary Leighton

Business, Computer Science and Information Technology

Teresa Marie De Jesus

             

                                              

HUMANITIES 

Anthony Wade Jr., Division

Fine Arts  

Maria Nino

Richard Dobbins

Lisa Hope Rosser

Paula Curry

Anthony Wade Jr.

English 

Elizabeth Semikov

Language Arts

Dante Hudson


MATHEMATICS AND  

NATURAL SCIENCES 

Michael Ward, Division

Mathematics 

Chris Webber

Regina Powe

Biological Sciences

Michael Ward

Physical Sciences

Kathryn Walker

Kinesiology

Mitchell McDowell

COMMUNITY AND INDUSTRY EDUCATION

Maria Camarillo

Devante Austin

Eladio Lozano Jr.

Veteran Student of the Year

Jason Kelly Roberts

 

SE CAMPUS

BUSINESS,
TECHNOLOGY

Business

   Accounting

Honoka Nitta


Business

Terrie Lewis

   Economics

Eugine Njioh

   Management

Lakarya Aubrey

Culinary Arts, Dietetics,  

Hospitality 

   Culinary Arts

Ashley Roschetzky

   Dietetics

Jack Burgess

   Hospitality 

Brooke Sanders
Computer Science, 

Information Technology

    Network Support AAS

Thu Thi Bich Nguyen

    Programming

Andrew Waggoner

   Security

   Favour Oluwabukola

Olaleye

   Web/Internet Services

Nathaniel Goodwin

HUMANITIES

Behavioral, Social Sciences 

   Psychology

Gabriel Gomez

Global Studies

   History

Mikhal Ambrose

Government, World 

Languages

   Government

Lynsey Williams

   

LIBERAL ARTS

English
and Communications          

   World Literature

Pablo Casado

   English

Idararosa Emmanuel Ekong

Academic Foundations

   ESOL

Huy Le Minh Nguyen

   Reading Techniques

Phuong Vo

 

Integrated Reading and

   Writing

Paola Vazquez

Fine Arts

   Art

Thuy Le

   Dance

Johnathan Ramos

   Music 

Emily Blackmon


Speech, Drama

   Drama

Shelby Griffin

   

MATHEMATICS, 

SCIENCES

Health/Physical Education

  Kinesiology

D’Onta Garrett

Life Sciences

   Biology

Thuy Chi Luu

Mathematics

   Developmental Math

Angela Brown

   Mathematics

Wendy Rojas

Physical Sciences

   Chemistry

Thuy Nguyen

   Geology

Precious Dunamis

   Physics

Chau Nguyen

   Engineering

   Charles F. May

COMMUNITY AND 

INDUSTRY EDUCATION SERVICES

Autism Program

Jared Hogue

Computer Animation

Andrew Mills

ESL

Lina I. Cortez

Office Careers Program

Amanda C. Tostado

ARLINGTON 

COLLEGIATE HIGH SCHOOL

Student of the Year

Alexandra Renteria

 

TR CAMPUS

MATHEMATICS,
SCIENCE

 

Life Science

Niskar Jaime De Maher

Library Technology

Carmen Wise

Business

Phillip Romig

Mathematics

Jorge Alexander Escalar

Computer Science

Joshua Hurt

Marketing

Patricia Zamarripa

 

HUMANITIES

 

American Sign Language

Jonathan Martinez-Marquez

Sign Language Interpreting

Davina Cavazos

Speech

Christopher Fulton

Drama

Sara Hart

English Composition

Christopher Atkins

History

Ashley Green

Behavioral Sciences

Ezekiel Fabian Bernardo Laxin

Spanish

Jazmin Hurtado

Art

Quincy Jones

Academic Foundations

Daiesha McCoy

 

HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONS

 

Emily Davis, Division

Radiologic Technology

Amber Holveck

Physical Therapist Assistant

Emily Davis

Long Term Care

Administration

Catherine Kenessey

Respiratory Care

Marco Nakhla

Surgical Technology

Alexandria Brown

Excellence in Nursing

Kate Maclean

 

COMMUNITY AND INDUSTRY EDUCATION

Katherine Browning

Lizbeth Gallegos

 

STUDENT DEVELOPMENT

Student Worker

John Inthachack

Emerging Leader

Jonathan Martinez-Marquez

President’s Award for
Excellence in Student
Leadership

Mary Katherine Maclean

Service

Paulina Valenzuela

 

CENTER FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT

 

All Star Student of the Year

Caroline Ocampo

Executive Class Student of the Year

Adonis Romo

Jazmin Moore Award

Jessica Portolano

SHARE
Previous articleStudents prepped for finals
Next articleNames & Events