The Student News Site of Tarrant County College

The Collegian

The Student News Site of Tarrant County College

The Collegian

The Student News Site of Tarrant County College

The Collegian

Student Achievement Awards 2014

NE CAMPUS

Business and Social Sciences

Ashley Magers

Business and Accounting

Tyler Crawford

Catherine Piske

Government, Economics,

Paralegal Studies 

Kelsea Anthony

Brandie Buford

Natalie Nelson

Graham Phillips

Catherine Piske

Duell Shaw

History, Philosophy 

Brandie Buford

Meya Sara Mate

Taylor Peebles

Psychology, Sociology, 

Mental Health 

Sarah Blaido

Nicolas Chirinos

Ashley Magers

Humanities

Lydia Williams

Art

Andrew Armstrong

Amanda Bartel

Lydia Williams

Communication Arts

Dallas Aloffe

Ryan Buckingham

Larraine Lee

Lorenzo Marconi

Maria Pope

English, Reading

Eugene Estrada

Virginia Gonzales

Susann Harding

Larraine Lee

Amelia Mueller

Daniela Orozco

Jordan Row

Cierra Sollecito

Leah Wrigh

World Languages

Larraine Lee

Elyssa Specht

Science, Technology 

Neel Bhatt

Life Sciences

Kelsea Anthony

Neel Bhatt

Sarah Blaido

Somtoochukwu Stanley Chibueze

Savannah Gentry

Larraine Lee

Duell Shaw

Sirima Tongkhuya

Mathematics

Neel Bhatt

Shelby Fisher

Duell Shaw

Cierra Sollecito

Student Leadership Academy

Nicolas Chirinos

Tessa Kruger

Ashley Magers

James McNair

 

NW CAMPUS

Academic Foundations

Maria O. Thompson

Aviation

Joshua Pate

William Perdue

Behavioral Science

Monica K. Sheehan

Garrett E. Dodd

Biology

Adriana J. Rios Emily C. Grow

Business/Management

Armando Flores

Irais Hernandez

Rania Aboellhasan

Raymundo Gonzalez

Nathan Self

Owen Baker

Chemistry, Geology, Physics

Jeremiah S. Sober

Ruth V. Vargas

Communications

Bryce Koester

Ashley Devoll

Computer Science

Ciarra A. McGee

Mark D. Coleson

Dalise N. DeVos

Jacqueline A. Romo 

English

Savannah Read

Jacob Steed

Government

Robert P. Smith

Morgan S. Staskus

History, Geography

Analiese E. Smith

Ashley N. Pharo

Humanities

Wonda Coppin

Haylie Jones

Math

Alexzandra I. Oakes

Emily D. Jones

Stephan C. Clayton

Performing Arts

Casey E. Magin

Nicole C. Moreno

Physical, Health Education

Matthew P. Shutock

Cindy Munoz 

Public Services Institute

Jayclynn Wilson

Ella Johnson

Student Activities

Cheridan R. Kirkpatrick

Amanda McKeown

Visual Arts

Vanesa Caban

 

SOUTH CAMPUS 

BEHAVIOR and SOCIAL SCIENCES

Government

Judy Lane

History

Noura Zentari

Sociology 

Christopher Burns

Psychology  

Erioluwa Abimbola

Education 

Michael Helbert

Philosophy 

Chelsea Davis

TCC Visions Unlimited

Tommie Cook

Women in New Roles 

Leonda Willyard

Physical Education

Malvina Donoso

BUSINESS, TECHNOLOGY

Accounting

Paula Renee McAdoo

Office Administration 

Dannielle Johnson

Business

Matthew Jenkins

Management 

Yolanda Robinson

Computer Science/

Information Technology

Bill Haines

CAD, Design Technology

Robert McGee

Electronics Technology

Jordan Reed

Welding Technology

Ian Keoughan

Heating, Air Conditioning, 

Refrigeration Technology

Matthew Rankin

Automotive

Gilbert Nuñez

Construction Management

Nicholas Rex

Architectural Technology

Linh Truc Le Underwood

HUMANITIES 

English 

Brittany Christoforo

Art 

Vane Warner

Drama 

Lauren Kirkpatrick

Dance 

Nikeya Brager

Music

Philip Grassley

Film

Jamal McDonald

Speech 

Roberto Martinez

Spanish 

Barbara Gerami

French

Rebeca Moreno

STSC

Trenton Rose

MATHEMATICS, 

NATURAL SCIENCES 

Mathematics 

Corey Clements

Physical Sciences 

Victoria Nguyen

Biology

Sylvia McClendon

CONTINUING EDUCATION 

Megan Mosman

Miguel Reyes

Timothy Davis

Kennedy Minor

 

SE CAMPUS

BUSINESS, TECHNOLOGY

Business

   Accounting

Camthy Nguyen

   Business

Dorothy Berry

Economics

   Zainab Lakhani

Culinary Arts, Dietetics,  

Hospitality 

   Culinary

Analiza Sleeker

   Dietetics

Sarah Hou

   Hospitality 

Jennifer McCreight

Computer Science and Information Technology

   Information Security

Daryl D. Lafoya

   Information Technology 

   Support

Chien Dinh Vu

Network Support

Kevin Fisher

HUMANITIES

Behavioral, Social Sciences 

   Psychology

Danielle Crouther

   Sociology

Cody Dubke

Global Studies

   History

Alan Garrison

Government, World 

Languages

   Government

Frances Green

   Spanish

Karen Hillebrand

LIBERAL ARTS

English and Communications          

   American Literature

Jalen Walker

English Composition

Adam Bartlett

Academic Foundations and Developmental Reading

   ESOL

Barbara Aguero

   Reading 

Junhui Xu

   STSC

Lori Rasor

Fine Arts

   Art

Madison Adams

   Dance

Kayla Holland

   Music 

Jean-Michael Diaz-Negron

Speech, Drama

   Drama

Sarah Ford   

MATHEMATICS, 

SCIENCES

Health, Physical Education

Jessica Royal

Life Sciences

   Biology

Carlos Ruiz

Mathematics

Donald Worley

Physical Sciences

   Chemistry

Ryan Alexander

Physics

Mario Martinez Olvera

CONTINUING EDUCATION

First Choice Program

William Smith

GED  Prep (on SE Campus)

Kathryn McManis

Juliana Centeno

Office Careers Program

Donisha Hartsfield

Student Leadership Academy

Jennifer Aleman

Maysoun Hassan

 

TR Campus

MATHEMATICS, SCIENCE

Mai Truong

Mathematics

Zainab Lakhani

Computer Science

Yajaira Garcia

Business, Economics, 

Marketing

Cornelia Warren

Life Science

Roxanne Werley

Physical Science

Victor Hernandez

HUMANITIES

Karen Romero 

Psychology, Sociology, 

Anthropology

Patricia Macias

Humanities

Tyler Rose Smith

English Composition

Donald Norwood

Literature

Aundrea Kristina Peacock

Creataive Writing

Elijah Gatchel North

Art

Aaron Lara-Martinez

Drama

Klyne Kidwill 

Sign Language Interpreting

Haley Brazell

History, Government, 

Philosophy

Frederic Johnson

Speech

Amy Bowen

HEALTH PROFESSIONS

Brittany Brelsford

Radiologic Technology

Amy Lollar

Respiratory Care

Nancy Vue

Long Term Care 

Administration

Crystina Torres

Kendra King

Health Information 

Technology

Lucila Carmona

Surgical Technology

Candice Pitman

Samantha Gerhart

Physical Therapist Assistant

Rebecca Miller

Nursing

Annette Jacobs

Outstanding Student Worker

Holly Lackey

President’s Award Excellence in Student Leadership

Jose (Joe Louis) Ortega

President’s Award Excellence in Student Leadership

Honorable Mention

Ingrid Guerrero

Johnny Salas

Emerging Leader

Antonio Mercado

Zainab Lakhani

Service

Cortney Walden

Leadership Development 

Center: All Star of the Year

Ingrid Guerrero

Donate to The Collegian

Your donation will support the student journalists of Tarrant County College. Your contribution will allow us to purchase equipment and cover our annual website hosting costs.

More to Discover
Donate to The Collegian