The Student News Site of Tarrant County College

The Collegian

The Student News Site of Tarrant County College

The Collegian

The Student News Site of Tarrant County College

The Collegian

Student Academic Award winners announced

Collegian+Logo
Collegian Logo

Student Academic Awards

NE CAMPUS AWARDS

The Jack Kent Cooke Scholarship

  • William (Bo) Black

Outstanding Student Organization of the Year
Phi Theta Kappa

  • Yvonne McCoy, Advisor
  • Jeanell Buck, Advisor
  • Michael Leffingwell, Advisor

Outstanding Student Leader of the Year

  • Abigail Valdez

Communications, Arts, and Entertainment Division

  • Division Award: Heather Rogin
  • English – Cassandra Perez-Lebron, Adarsha Shrestha, Mia Dubon
  • Fine Arts – Ruben Eapen Abraham, Julie Coster, Shan He
  • World Language – Heather Rogin, Cassia Parikh

Mathematics and Sciences Division

  • Division Award: Ruben Eapen Abraham
  • Biological Science – Shan He, Hannah Davidson, Cymille Simpao Java
  • Mathematics – Shan He, Ruben Eapen Abraham, Kurtis Ivey
  • Physical Science – Ruben Abraham
  • Kinesiology – Shan He, Natalie Hadad, Gloria Castillo

Social and Human Sciences Division

  • Division Award: Natalie Hadad
  • Education/Child Development – Randi Oyervides
  • Government/Paralegal Studies – Natalie Hadad, Ruben Abraham, Ryu Parish
  • History/Philosophy – Natalie Hadad, Heather Rogin, Adarsha Shrestha, Malaika Noor
  • Sociology/Psychology/Mental Health – Lesly Alvarado, Jennifer Richardson, Falyn Gilley

Technology, Health and Business Division

  • Division Award: Sara Adams
  • Business – Malaika Noor
  • Computer Science – Durn Jacobs, Sara Adams, Briana Williams
  • Emergency Medical Services – Mary Jarrell

Student Leadership Recognition

  • Alex Estrella
  • Cynthia Cutler
  • Claudio Rivas Medina
  • Elliot Agnew
  • Randi Oyervides
  • Zane Bevers
  • Julie Coster
  • Andrea Lopez
  • Kearah Pratt

New Student Orientation Peer Leaders

  • Bo Black
  • Megan Bordow
  • Juan Pablo Esparza
  • Madeline Green
  • Monia Hassan
  • Rana Huwaidi
  • Monica Machado
  • Morganne Matthews
  • Marleea Mustafa
  • RA Nowlin
  • Macy Smith

 

NW CAMPUS AWARDS

Outstanding Achievement Awards

  • President, Phi Theta Kappa – Taylor McMahan
  • Vice President of Scholarship, Phi Theta Kappa – Dakota Hunsaker
  • Vice President of Leadership, Phi Theta Kappa – Luc Reynolds
  • Vice President of Fellowship, Phi Theta Kappa – Ray Brown
  • Vice President of Service, Phi Theta Kappa – Debanie Valdez
  • Public Relations Officer, Phi Theta Kappa – Audrey Pellacani
  • Recording Officer, Phi Theta Kappa – Danielle Villarreal
  • College Project Chair, Phi Theta Kappa – Bianca Nazario
  • Hallmark Awards Chair, Phi Theta Kappa – Jerry Flores
  • 5 Star Chapter Plan Chair, Phi Theta Kappa – Mona Borjak
  • Induction/Membership Chair, Phi Theta Kappa – Julia Antio
  • President, Student Government Association – Carlos Monsante
  • Vice President, Student Government Association – Ray Brown
  • Secretary, Student Government Association – Alyssa Begay
  • Treasurer, Student Government Association – Savannah Crawford
  • Parliamentarian, Student Government Association – Joseph Alfaro
  • Senate Chair, Student Government Association – Shyrle Benjamin
  • Historian, Student Government Association – Allison Rowland

 

SE CAMPUS AWARDS

Spirit of Southeast
The Spirit of Southeast award goes to any student that demonstrates the qualities of TCC-SE Touchstones: Community, Diversity, Friendliness, Opportunity, and Respect.
Winners: Jacora Johnson, Godfavour Aigbona, Ann Dinh, Ahmed Sheikh Alard

Veteran Student of the Year
Presented to a student veterans for outstanding academic achievement and exceptional character
Winner: Demet Seven
Distinguished recognition: Christopher Porta, Auston Maughan

Outstanding Club Award
Given to a student club that embodies the mission of the college while serving the campus and community
Winner: Psychology Club
Distinguished recognition: Organization of Latin Americans

Outstanding Club Member
Given to a student who has significantly contributed to the advancement of the student club and has organized activities that benefit the campus and community. This student has gone above and beyond the stated duties and is academically successful.
Winner: Brandon Horton, Kinesiology Student Organization

Outstanding Club Advisor
Given to a student club advisor nominated by his/her club for outstanding service and dedication
Winner: Monica Prochnow, Sigma Kappa Delta English Honors Society

Outstanding Program Award
Given to a campus program that significantly contributes to the development of its members and embodies the mission of the college while serving the campus and community
Winner: Men of Color Collaborative

Rising Star Award
TCC SE Advising and Counseling recognizes a student for outstanding performance and fortitude.
Winner: Stephanie Turlea
Distinguished recognition: Miranda Montoya, Randy Flores

Vice President Choice Award
Presented to a student what embraces diversity, demonstrates empathy, displays a hallmark of respect, serves and cares for the campus community
Winners: Godfavour Aigbona, Auston Maughan

 

SOUTH CAMPUS AWARDS

  • Workforce and Continuing Eductiaon Humanities Division Award – Amani Swedi
  • Undergraduate Business and Technology Division Award – Christopher Shelby
  • Workforce and Continuing Education Business and Technology Division Award – Edith Wilson-Owens

 

TR CAMPUS AWARDS

Humanities Division

  • Division Winner: Mary Amason
  • American Sign Language – Dezirae Rodriguez
  • Sign Language Interpreting – Billie Wade
  • Speech – Kylan Phillips
  • Drama – John Bosh
  • Academic Foundations – Quanicia Hornbuckle
  • English – Casey Allen, Jacob Pugh
  • English Language Learners Program – Nae Meh
  • Behavioral Sciences – Cristian Arauza
  • Art – Rebecca Smith
  • Spanish – Jerzon Lopez
  • History and Government – Kayla Swancy

Math, Science & Business Division

  • Division Winner: Rinad Hamawi
  • Life Science – Ruth Herrera
  • Physical Science – Kelly Lee
  • Business – Brad Trost
  • Computer Science – Brad Trost
  • Marketing – Iris Medina
  • Math – Ciera Knabe
  • Library Technology – Brad Trost

Health Sciences Division

  • Division Winners: Julien Velasco, Emily Rios
  • Radiologic Technology – Thy Nguyen
  • Anesthesia Technology – Jovanni Castro
  • Diagnostic Medical Sonography – Ruth Meharg
  • Computed Tomography – Troy Vest
  • Physical Therapy Assistant – Teagan Lamkin
  • Nuclear Medicine Technology – Darla Danvers-Hubbell
  • Long Term Care Administration – Vaneshea Broadus
  • Respiratory Care – Sadie Montemayor
  • Surgical Technology – Rashna Khaliq
  • Health Information Technology – Ekenechi Ugwu
  • Central Sterile Processing – Felicia Dillon
  • Medical Assistant Program – Krystal Shelton
  • Magnetic Resonance Imaging – Randolph Mappus 

Nursing Division

  • Division Winner: David Clark
  • Nursing – Alma Harmon
  •  Vocational Nursing – Deirdre Petty

Student Development Services

  • Outstanding Student Employee Award – Krista Lopez
  • Trinity River Service Award – Bryan Macias
  • Emerging Leader Award – Cristina Lara, Rachel Baars, Bryan Macias
  • Outstanding Student Organization Sponsor Award – Cynthia Oliver
  • Outstanding Student Organization Service Award – Texas Nursing Student Association
  • Outstanding Student Organization Award – Chi Alpha
  • Outstanding All Star Member: Spring 2020 – Quynh Nhu Vu
  • Outstanding All Star Member: Fall 2019 – Veronica Farias
  • Outstanding Executive Class Member – Kayla Connors
  • Trinity River SGA Student of the Year – Dezirae Rodriguez
  • President’s Award for Excellence in Student Leadership – Dezirae Rodriguez

 

Donate to The Collegian

Your donation will support the student journalists of Tarrant County College. Your contribution will allow us to purchase equipment and cover our annual website hosting costs.

More to Discover
Donate to The Collegian