The Student News Site of Tarrant County College

The Collegian

The Student News Site of Tarrant County College

The Collegian

The Student News Site of Tarrant County College

The Collegian

Student Achievement Awards 2018

The Collegian Logo
The Collegian Logo

South

Business and Technology

  • Alan Escoto

Behavioral and Social Sciences

  • Jennifer Smith

Mathematics and Natural Sciences

  • Brandon Youssi

Humanities

  • Abigail Sunshine Josey

Community and Industry Education

  • Denisse Valdez
  • Cathryn Crook
  • Kai Pan
  • Ethan Tate

Veteran Student of the Year

  • Samuel Choi

Northeast

All-Texas Community College Academic Team

  • Kelly Doyle
  • Brandon Kelley

Coca-Cola Academic Team Bronze Scholar

  • Brandon Kelley

Thumos Student Leader

  • Rashel Hariford

Thumos Student Organization

Tennis Club:

  • Wesley Jauch Edwards
  • Karrabi Blankenship
  • Tim Sebesta

Communications, Arts and Entertainment

  • Gabrielle Saleh
  • Jon Patino
  • Debbie Smith
  • Gilmore Aarestad
  • Amir Abusaad
  • Taylor Kenda
  • Olivia Bryant
  • Karla Lara
  • Sisi Kang
  • Fernando Marrufo
  • Joshua Pierce
  • Madeline Nortz
  • Hetalbahen Patel
  • Francisco Leano
  • Rashel Hariford

Mathematics and Science

  • Emily Musembi
  • Virginia Appelgate
  • Victor Galaviz
  • Sihanya Rocha
  • Joseph Clements
  • David Lokwa
  • Gabrielle Saleh
  • Donald Ewelugo
  • Shelby King
  • Clelia Bizumuremyi
  • Emma Tyree
  • Madeline Nortz
  • Rashel Hariford

Social and Human Sciences

  • Sisi Kang
  • Donald Ewelugo
  • Alice Muhindura
  • Gabrielle Saleh
  • Hetalbahen Patel
  • Molly Wright
  • Clelia Bizumuremyi
  • Madeline Nortz
  • Dylan Patterson
  • Carisse Sutton
  • Jana Alkhawam
  • Jamileh Shiber

Technology, Health and Business

  • Ling-Chai Tsai
  • Dua Ahmed
  • Rushelle Wetzel
  • Nensa Kondeh

Student Leadership Recognition

  • Stacy Kohm
  • Conner Reyes
  • Karrabi Blankenship
  • Oliver Blankenship
  • Brandon Kelley
  • Rashel Hariford
  • Shamila Issa
  • Katie Saenz
  • Xania Murray
  • Berkley Breaux
  • Kathryn Derouin
  • Bianca Vaituulala
  • Riley Ornelas

Student Leadership Academy

  • Horacio Aguilera
  • Arif Ali
  • Clelia Bizumuremyi
  • Judy Cardenas
  • Akira French
  • Diana Hadad
  • Brenda Hails
  • Sisi Kang
  • Rebecca Kansarye
  • Jennifer Kuylen
  • Charles Laison
  • Karla Orozco
  • Hetalbahen Patel

New Student Orientation Peer Leaders

  • Clelia Bizumuremyi
  • Aylin Castillo
  • Lazaro Colorado
  • Kirsten Cusimano
  • Natalie Goben
  • Diana Hadad
  • Sisi Kang
  • Tai Kapaji
  • Daria Ludlow
  • America Segovia
  • Nathaniel Walker
  • Molly Wright

NSO Peer Support Crew

  • Bianca Davidson
  • Donna de Lisser
  • Xavier Loudermilk

Northwest

Academic Foundations

  • Kevin Alvarez
  • Malaysia Pena

Chemistry

  • Zachary Kevil
  • Ty Washburn

Aviation

  • William Gregg
  • Caleb Seger

Geology

  • Andrea Graeber
  • Jordyn Rogers

Pilot Program

  • Mathieu Weiss

Physics

  • Amanda Henson
  • Michelle Shegedin

Behavioral Sciences

  • Alexis Barron
  • Giancarlo Munoz

Communications

  • Joseph Whiting
  • Valentin De La Rosa

Biology

  • Leandra Hendrix
  • Kitauna Roberts

English

  • Bailey Humble
  • Moses Contreras

Business/Management

  • Rachel Wood
  • Conner Burt

Environmental Technology

  • Joe Garza
  • Melissa Kocher

Computer Science

  • Edrik Aguilera
  • Steven Cavazos

Criminal Justice

  • Kimberly Tejada-Ibarra
  • Samantha Doyle

Economics

  • Melissa Do Canto
  • Abigail Quezada-Artea

Geography/History

  • Teresa McGee
  • Gavin Mitchell

Government

  • Brandye Nettles

Kinesiology

  • Venus Sanchez
  • Gladys Olivares

Horticulture

  • Che Short
  • Chris Unger

Math

  • Joline Sikora
  • Haley Trudeau

Logistics

  • Catherine Gorecki
  • Glorian Germany

Student Activities

  • Stacie Hill
  • Kelly Coffman

Visual and Performing Arts

  • Amber Kraatz
  • Elizabeth Everett

Southeast

Accounting

  • Jennifer Lam

Business

  • Chimere Carr

Economics

  • Thomas Hardin

Management

  • Asman Abo Hlala

Culinary Arts

  • Alma Jauregui

Dietetics

  • Tonja Danielle Montgomery

Hospitality

  • Elizabeth Ventura

Network Support AAS

  • Jayson Taylor

Programming

  • Mark Thomasson

Security

  • Casey Reynolds

Web/Internet Services

  • James Sy

National Technical Honor Society

  • Clintricia Baker

Philosophy

  • Forrest Neufeldt

Psychology

  • Kimberly Kammel

Sociology

  • John Lam

History

  • Justin Oehlke

Government

  • Peyton Grimm

Spanish

  • Molly Rice

Cornerstone Honors Program

  • Lauren Magruder

British Literature

  • Laurin Mendelsohn

English Composition

  • Jessica Phillips

ESOL

  • Ilka Cziczka

Art

  • Faith Nguyen

Dance

  • Whitney Moore

Music

  • Jirda Nguyen

Speech

  • Jordyn Nicole Murphy

Drama

  • Bethany Dumond

Kinesiology

  • Jonathan Perez

Biology

  • Jerry John

Mathematics

  • Khiem Nguyen

Chemistry

  • Neaz Almir

Geology

  • Arisbeth Marquez

Physics

  • Luke Pritchett

Engineering

  • Godwin Amosi

ESL

  • Maria Chargoy Lopez

Computer Animation/CAD 3D Printing

  • Cody Sheridan

Office Careers Program

  • Amanda C. Tostado

Python Coding

  • Xabrieth Cole

GED

  • Victor Perez
  • Brandi Dodd
  • Linh Ngo

Arlington Collegiate High School

  • April Munoz

Mansfield Collegiate High School

  • Andrew Martinez

Library

  • Oanh Mai

Arlington ISD, Dual Credit

  • Phuong Do, Seguin H.S.

Mansfield ISD, Dual Credit

  • Natalee Gallardo, Timberview H.S.

Charter/Private Partnership

  • Hudson Brunson, Fellowship Academy

Supplemental Instruction

  • Yoon Soon Kwon

Texas Region Hall of Honor for Outstanding Officers & 2017-2018 All-Texas Academic Team

  • Mariam Diakite
  • Aima Ovai

Phi Theta Kappa

  • Mariam Diakite

Texas Regional Vice President

  • Beta Delta Omicron — Mayur Bhakta

Jim Bolen AMATYC Competition Top 10 Award

  • Matthew Walton
  • Jaehyeon Shim
  • Khiem Nguyen
  • Viet Vinh Dien Nguyen
  • Phat Nguyen
  • Tram Pham
  • James Rodgers Jr.
  • Phuc Bui
  • Jeric Jones
  • Thien Huy
  • Cloe Kouadjo

Mu Alpha Theta

  • Aima Ovai

Trinity River

Humanities

  • Jada Hawkins

American Sign Language

  • Lindsey Torres

Sign Language Interpreting

  • Kourtney Brown

Speech

  • Mya’ Moss

Drama

  • Diana Martinez

Academic Foundations

  • Blanca Almodovar

English

  • Christine Mi Nguyen

Behavioral Sciences

  • Dmytro Shemaniuk

Art

  • Raymond Parral

Spanish

  • Maria Guadalupe Ruiz Ramirez

History and Government

  • Katie O’Brien

Life Science

  • Paul Adkison

Physical Science

  • Oluwabunmi Omiyale

Business

  • Daniel Clark

Computer Science

  • Rachel Rumbo

Marketing

  • Viviana Lopez

Math

  • Leslie Torres

Library Technology

  • Richard Binder

Health Care Professions

  • Teresa Dombrowski

Radiologic Technology

  • Julie Chapman

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

  • Lindsay Jones

Computed Tomography

  • Hannah Gay

Physical Therapy Assistant

  • Lindsey McCormick

Long Term Care Administration

  • Marquita Doss

Respiratory Care

  • Jamie Jerome

Surgical Technology

  • Mikaela Gallardo

Health Information Technology

  • Gagandeep Sandhu

Excellence in Nursing

  • Shayla Larsen

Excellence in Vocational Nursing

  • Mauricio Arias Esperanza

Outstanding Student Worker

  • Natalia Luna
  • Pamela McCloud
  • Dora Denise Major

Trinity River Service

  • James Martinez

Emerging Leader

  • Reynaldo Garza-Juarez

Outstanding Student Organization Sponsor

  • Iris Duarte

Organization Service

  • Pre-Health Professions Club

Organization

  • Pre-Health Professions Club

All-Star of the Year

  • Jeremy Cornelius

Executive Class

  • David Dominguez

Trinity River SGA

  • Minika Tharpe

President’s Award for Excellence in Student Leadership

  • David Dominguez
Donate to The Collegian

Your donation will support the student journalists of Tarrant County College. Your contribution will allow us to purchase equipment and cover our annual website hosting costs.

More to Discover
Donate to The Collegian